Michael James Ash

Ash, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 04/17/2023
  • Missing From Renton, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 - 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt with fading on the front and size 12 black shoes/boots with laces.
  • Medical Conditions Ash has a mental health issue and was not taking medication for it at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ash's nickname is Mike. He has a tattoo of his first name "Michael" on one upper arm and a tattoo of the Greek word "λόγος", which means "reason", on his other upper arm. He wears eyeglasses with thin black wire frames.

Details of Disappearance

Ash disappeared from Renton, Washington. On April 15, 2023, he spoke to his parents in Massachusetts on the phone and they were alarmed by his mental state, although he assured them he wasn't going to harm himself. They urged him to go to the hospital and seek help.

At 12:08 a.m. on April 16, Ash's father called the Renton Police Department and requested a welfare check on Ash. Officers went to Ash's condo and noticed his car was there, but he wasn't answering the door. They checked a local hospital but he wasn't there either.

At 1:40 a.m., Ash himself called 911 and said he was outside the emergency department of the hospital and was having a panic attack and asked for a police officer to contact him. An officer called him, but Ash said he was now in the emergency department and no longer needed help. He called 911 again at 5:51 a.m. and officers went to his location and offered resources, including a ride to the hospital, but Ash declined assistance and he did not meet the criteria necessary for officers to involuntarily commit him to the hospital.

At 11:44 a.m., a friend of Ash's called police and said Ash was having a mental breakdown and had checked himself into the hospital, but had left, and he wanted to report Ash missing. An officer was dispatched to Ash's last known location and, after looking around, found him just after noon. Ash was walking westbound on South 43rd Street, past Valley Medical Center. The officer told him to call his family. He did call them on April 17, but this was the last time anyone heard from him.

On April 18, Ash's parents flew to Washington from Massachusetts to look for their son. Some of his belongings were located in the mulch beds at Ron Regis Park: laptop computers, phones, jackets and other items. There was also a receipt from CVS Pharmacy in the 10700 block of Southeast Carr Road, dated April 17. Surveillance video from the pharmacy showed Ash was there at 9:31 a.m. that day.

It's uncharacteristic of Ash to go missing; his family stated he worked for the University of Washington and was considered a reliable employee, and that he was training in martial arts at a local dojo, and he wouldn't have missed work or his training sessions without a good reason.

Due to his mental state, it is advised not to approach Ash if you see him but to call police instead. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Renton Police Department 425-430-7500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; casefile added.