Michael James Borges
Michael, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2024)
- Missing Since 04/30/2005
- Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/14/1987 (39)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 150 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top under a baggy white t-shirt with cut-off sleeves and the sides ripped to the waist, baggy blue jeans and tennis shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Michael has an M-shaped scar on his upper right arm, acne scars on his face, and a gap between his teeth. His hair was styled in an Afro at the time of his disappearance. He has a deep voice and he walks with a slow gait. Michael is of Puerto Rican descent.
Details of Disappearance
Michael was last seen when he was dropped off by a friend in the Quail Ridge subdivision at the intersection of Tolgate Road and Old Spears Road in Fayetteville, North Carolina, a couple of blocks from his own home, at 6:00 p.m. on April 30, 2005. He has never been heard from again. That day, he'd told his mother he wasn't feeling well and she asked why he was going out, and he didn't answer the question and simply told her he was coming right home.
Michael may have traveled to Newark, New Jersey after his disappearance. He had lived in Newark with his father and attended Technology High School there until July 2004, when he left to go live with his mother in Fayetteville. Authorities aren't sure whether he left of his own accord, but it's highly unusual for a runaway to not contact his family and friends for years.
Michael was a senior at Douglas Byrd High School at the time of his disappearance. He had enlisted in the Navy's early entry program, but was discharged shortly before he vanished. Investigators believe his disappearance may be gang-related. Foul play is possible in Michael's case, but the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Fayetteville Police Department 910-433-1830
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2025; age-progression updated.