Michael James Bruce

Bruce, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 03/18/2007
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1968 (57)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bruce has a scar on his right forearm and a tattoo of the name "Josephine" on his right leg.

Details of Disappearance

Bruce was last seen at his mother's residence in the vicinity of the 200 block of west Southern Avenue in Phoenix, Arizona on March 18, 2007. He has never been heard from again. He may have been involved with drugs at the time of his disappearance.

In February 2010, Shane Baker pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in Bruce's case. The previous year, he had confessed to the killing and said he had put Bruce's body in a dumpster. It has never been located. Foul play is suspected in Bruce's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department
  • 602-261-8042
  • 602-262-6141

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2011; four pictures added.