Michael James Delaney
Delaney, circa 2008; Delaney's truck; Mark Edward Handlon
- Missing Since 07/03/2008
- Missing From Davenport, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Race
- Date of Birth 08/18/1958 (67)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White extended-cab 1999-2004 Chevrolet Silverado with "Z-71" on the side of the box
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Delaney was last seen in Davenport, Iowa on July 3, 2008. He has never been heard from again. He lived with his teenage daughter at the time of her disappearance, and contacted her several times a day.
Delaney's truck, a white extended-cab 1999-2004 Chevrolet Silverado with "Z-71" on the side of the box, disappeared with him. He had recently purchased the truck and hadn't registered or licensed it, and it had a license plate that didn't belong to it. Delaney wasn't eligible to register a vehicle because of his driving history. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.
Mark Edward Handlon is considered a person of interest in Delaney's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He is wanted for stealing money from a Moline, Illinois restaurant, and for taking a white 2000 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck from a Bettendorf, Iowa dealership in June 2008. This may have been the car Delaney was driving. Authorities haven't stated why they think Handlon may have been involved in his disappearance.
Delaney is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is possible in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Davenport Police Department 563-326-7979
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; date of birth added.