Michael James Frazier
Frazier, circa 2015; Prentiss Hare
- Missing Since 07/10/2015
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/08/1975 (47)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue short, blue shorts and light blue Jordans shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Frazier has a tattoo on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Frazier was last seen leaving the Centerfold Lounge in the vicinity of Phillips Highway and Emerson Street in Jacksonville, Florida on July 10, 2015. He has never been heard from again. Investigators believe he was murdered, and the prime suspect in his presumed death is Prentiss Rashan Hare. A photo of Hare is posted with this case summary.
In 2018, Hare pleaded guilty to aggravated murder in the death of Tiffany Chambers, a Jacksonville resident who was killed in Springfield, Ohio in July 2015. He admitted he killed Chambers because she had witnessed Frazier's murder and he wanted to silence her. Hare's girlfriend, Hannah Whitman, pleaded guilty to evidence tampering and gross abuse of a corpse; she helped dispose of Chambers's body.
Her remains were not found until May 2016. By then, Hare was already serving 26 years to life in prison for the December 2015 murder of a Springfield man, Deshun Lumford, whom he strangled in an argument over $70 worth of drugs. Hare is also a person of interest in four other homicides in the Springfield area; all the victims were killed within two years of each other, and all were women linked to prostitution and drug use.
No one has been charged in connection with Frazier's presumed murder, and his body has not been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2019; casefile added.