Michael James Gaughan
Michael, circa 1975
- Missing Since 07/20/1975
- Missing From El Paso, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/10/1957 (65)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 135 - 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Michael has a chipped tooth and a zig-zag shaped scar or tattoo on his left forearm. His nickname is Mike.
Details of Disappearance
Michael was last heard from when he made a long distance phone call to his parents in New Mexico from a phone booth El Paso, Texas at 7:15 a.m. on July 20, 1975. He told them he had car trouble and would be home later. He has never been heard from again.
Two days later, the vehicle Michael had been driving was found abandoned in the desert west of Las Cruces, New Mexico. There was no sign of him at the scene. Foul play is possible in his case, which remains unsolved. New Mexico police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Dona Ana County Sheriff's Department 505-526-6611
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2012; picture added.