Michael James MacDougal
Michael, circa 2020; Michael on video on the day of his disappearance; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2024); White SUV of interest; Black pickup truck of interest
- Missing Since 12/10/2020
- Missing From Stilwell, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/2005 (20)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black size 2XL sweatershirt, White size XL sweatpants, and his brother's size 9.5 hiking boots. Michael's feet were a size too large for the boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White SUV (possibly a Chevrolet Suburban) and a black pickup truck (possibly an early 2000s model Chevrolet or GMC)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Michael was last seen on a live CCTV feed walking away from Bell Road in Stilwell, Oklahoma at 7:54 a.m. on December 10, 2020. He has never been heard from again.
Based on security videos from various places in the local area, police identified two vehicles of interest: a white SUV (possibly a Chevrolet Suburban) and a black pickup truck (possibly an early 2000s model Chevrolet or GMC) with nerf bars. Photos of the vehicles are posted with this case summary. Both vehicles were driving on Bell Road between 7:50 and 8:00 a.m., about the time Michael disappeared. The drivers are not being called suspects, but investigators would like to interview them.
Authorities believe Michael initially left home of his own accord but that something happened afterwards to prevent him from returning. He hadn't argued with his family the day he disappeared, and he didn't have a girlfriend. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Adair County Sheriff's Department 918-696-2106
- District 27 District Attorney's Office - Adair 918-696-7150
- Federal Bureau of Investigation - Oklahoma City 405-290-7770
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2025; casefile added.