Michael Jay Amico Wallace
Wallace, circa 2003; Wallace's tattoo
- Missing Since 02/04/2003
- Missing From Menlo Park, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/03/1973 (52)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly his grandfather's dog tags, labeled "Rosario Amico."
- Medical Conditions Wallace suffers from depression and was taking the anti-depressant medications Zoloft and Wellbutrin at the time of his disappearance. He had a sixty-day supply of his medicine on his person when he disappeared.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wallace has a tattoo of a large cross cross and a Tasmanian devil holding a football on his groin area, and a tattoo of a rose on his right ankle. A picture of the cross design is posted with this case summary. His nickname is Octagoy. Wallace has a pin inserted in his right ankle from a prior football injury.
Details of Disappearance
Wallace was last seen by his roommate on the morning of February 4, 2003 when he walked away from their house in the 100 block of Loyola Avenue in Menlo Park, California. He was last heard from between 1:00 and 2:00 p.m. the same day when he called his estranged wife in San Francisco on his cellular phone. He had made plans to visit her and called to cancel them. Wallace's phone has not been used since that call.
Police issued a warrant for Wallace's arrest after his disappearance because he failed to perform community service on a driving while intoxicated (DWI) charge. They don't think he disappeared as a result of the DWI conviction, though. Wallace does not hold a valid passport or driver's license.
On February 23, a McDonald's restaurant manager in Pacifica, California said he thought he had seen Wallace in the store earlier that day. The man he saw had been wearing a green windbreaker-type jacket and a White baseball cap, and was driving around in a yellow Chevrolet Corvette with no license plates. He ordered hash browns, which is Wallace's favorite McDonald's food.
The man appeared to be confused and was acting oddly. He drove away south on Highway 1. It is unclear if the man the manager saw was actually Wallace, or just another man who resembled him.
Wallace is a graduate of Harvard University and was formerly employed as a marketing manager by Sun Microsystems. He suffered a number of setbacks in the year prior to his disappearance, including the death of his father, the loss of his job, and the separation from his wife.
He was reportedly feeling like a burden to other people. However, on the day of his disappearance he sounded optimistic and said he had decided to stay in California, instead of moving back home. He was raised in Leominster, Massachusetts.
Wallace enjoys bookstores, cafes, and taking walks. His case remains unsolved. Foul play is not suspected; authorities believe he left of his own accord.
Investigating Agency
- San Mateo County Sheriff's Department 650-363-4525
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2012; middle name, two pictures and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.