Michael Jay Kittler Jr.
Kittler, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/22/2017
- Missing From Gig Harbor, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/14/1979 (46)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue and green plaid shirt or jacket, jeans, green Converse sneakers, a black leather bracelet, a chain necklace with a skeleton and a St. Michael or St. Nicholas medallion, and a bandana under a blue and white DC beanie cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kittler has the following tattoos: Benjamin Franklin in black and white ink on his left wrist, black and white Old English lettering on his abdomen, the word "Taurus" and his birthdate "5-14-79" on his right forearm, and the name "Gemma" on his forearm. He smokes cigarettes, and his hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Kittler was last seen outside his apartment on Soundview Drive in Gig Harbor, Washington at 6:00 p.m. on May 22, 2017. He woke up from a nap, went outside for a cigarette and never returned. He left all his belongings behind, including his wallet.
Later that night, Kittler pocket-dialed his ex-girlfriend on his cellular phone; he was possibly was in the area of south 19th Avenue and Mildred Street in Tacoma, Washington at the time. He has never been heard from again.
Kittler doesn't have a history of leaving without warning. He had been known frequent the Auburn and Tacoma areas prior to his disappearance, and he has ties to Kittitas County, Cle Elum, and Ellensburg, Washington. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gig Harbor Police Department 253-581-2236
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2021; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.