Michael Jerome Bills

Bills, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 10/01/2012
  • Missing From Downers Grove, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1962 (60)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bills suffers from depression and anxiety and has occasionally had delusional episodes. He had been prescribed medications for his conditions but refused to take them.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Bills was last seen in Downers Grove, Illinois on October 1, 2012, his fifieth birthday. He was supposed to attend his birthday party at a local pizza restaurant, but never arrived there. When his family returned home after he missed the party, they noticed Bills's wallet, travel bag and some other belongings were gone. He has never been heard from again.

Bills lived with his parents in the 3600 block of Quince Courtat the time of his disappearance. He had previously lived in the local YMCA and at a cheap hotel. He did freelance work as an artist and is described as a loner. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Downers Grove Police Department 630-434-5600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2021; casefile added.