Michael Jerry McClure
McClure, circa 1990
- Missing Since 11/26/1990
- Missing From Cannon City, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/25/1960 (65)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light tan jacket, a shirt, jeans and sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ggold four-door 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle with the Colorado license plate number WPX-187
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. McClure may have a mustache and/or beard, and his eyebrows grow together. One of his upper front teeth is chipped. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Mike.
Details of Disappearance
McClure was last seen in Cannon City, Colorado on November 26, 1990. He was driving his gold four-door 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle with the Colorado license plate number WPX-187.
He never returned to his condominium in Wildernest, Colorado and has never been heard from again, and his vehicle has never been found. His roommate reported him missing 36 hours after he was last seen.
McClure called in sick at his plumbing job on the day he went missing. Investigators believe he may have been taken against his will; foul play is suspected in his case.
Texas authorities are assisting with the investigation into McClure's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Summit County Sheriff's Office 970-453-2232
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2016; details of disappearance updated.