Michael John Fons

Fons, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 03/07/2022
  • Missing From Colfax, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/02/1953 (70)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Pajamas and possibly a San Jose Sharks jacket or a Denver Broncos jacket.
  • Medical Conditions Fons has many medical conditions that require medication, and he has difficulty walking. He has medical ports placed in both sides of his lower back, on his chest and on the right side of his neck. Fons is considered terminally ill, and he may become confused easily.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Fons may have Army-type tattoos on his arm. He has a tattoo on his upper left arm of the words "Keep on Truckin" with the Do Da Man from the Grateful Dead music album. He wears glasses for reading and driving, he wears dentures, and he had full beard at the time of his disappearance. He has difficulty walking. Fons has medical ports placed in both sides of his lower back, on his chest and on the right side of his neck.

Details of Disappearance

Fons was last seen in Colfax, California at 8:00 a.m. on March 7, 2022. He has never been heard from again. At 9:00 p.m. that same day, his car was found parked in the middle of Foresthill Road near the China Wall OHV staging area. It had been turned off and the keys were missing, but the flashers were on. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Placer County Sheriff's Office 530-889-7800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2023; casefile added.