Michael Jose Malinoski

Malinoski, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 10/24/1996
  • Missing From Gaines, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rented 1995 Nissan Sentra (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Malinoski wears eyeglasses and has a beard and mustache. Some agencies spell his last name "Malinowski."

Details of Disappearance

Malinoski attended a conference on men's issues in Westchester, Pennsylvania in October 1996. On October 24, 1996, he left the conference and checked into the Pine Tree Motel in Gaines, Pennsylvania; he had stayed there before. Malinoski has not been seen since.

The day after he was last seen, his rented 1995 Nissan Sentra was found in the parking area at the Barbour Rock access on the west rim of the Pennsylvania Grand Canyon. There was no evidence of foul play in or around the vehicle. It appeared as if Malinoski had gone for a hike on the canyon's trails, something he enjoyed doing, but an extensive search of the canyon turned up no signs of him.

At the time of Malinoski's disappearance, he was divorced and living with a roommate in Yardley, Pennsylvania. He was not dating anyone and dreamed of moving to the Pacific Northwest to be closer to his young son, who was living with his ex-wife.

Malinoski's loved ones describe him as a meticulous and considerate person who was not suicidal and had no reason to disappear. He was a vegetarian in 1996, did not use drugs, and only rarely drank alcohol. Malinoski's credit cards and Social Security number have not been used since his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 570-662-2151

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 24, 2011; height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.