Michael Joseph Gibbs
Gibbs, circa 1998
- Missing Since 04/25/1998
- Missing From Melbourne, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/30/1971 (54)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a cap with a Confederate flag on it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Gibbs has numerous tattoos all over his body, including on both arms, his chest, his back, and his left shoulder. He had a thin mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was waist-length.
Details of Disappearance
Gibbs was last seen at his residence on Minton Road in Melbourne, Florida at 7:30 a.m. on April 25, 1998. His girlfriend of three years left for work at this time, leaving Gibbs and his brother asleep at home. He had planned to work on the engine during the day, then visit a park with his girlfriend after she returned home from work.
When Gibbs's parents stopped by the house at 11:30 a.m., and when she returned at 11:30 a.m., he wasn't there and they left without waking his brother. His brother woke up at 2:00 p.m. and paged Gibbs, but Gibbs didn't respond to the page. His Harley Davidson motorcycle and his pet dog, whom he cherished, were left behind. He has never been heard from again.
Gibbs worked as a mechanic at Gator Chrysler Plymouth Suzuki at the time of his disappearance; he had worked there for only three months, but he was considered a reliable employee and had never missed a day of work before his disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Brevard County Sheriff's Office 321-633-8413
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2019; four pictures added.