Michael Joseph Miranda
Miranda, circa 1992
- Missing Since 07/13/1992
- Missing From Porterville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/18/1974 (52)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, gray shorts and tan or brown work boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1984 Mazda pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Miranda has a small mole on his lower back just above his waist.
Details of Disappearance
Miranda was last seen in Porterville, California on the morning of July 13, 1992. He went out hiking by himself and never came back. Miranda had taken no supplies with him, as he only planned to be gone for a few hours. He was not reported missing for three days.
Searchers later found Miranda's 1984 Mazda pickup truck abandoned along Highway 190, near Angel Falls, California and east of Springville, California. There was no sign of him at the scene. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Porterville Police Department 559-782-7426
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.