Michael Joseph Sinotte Jr.
Sinotte, circa 2019
- Missing Since 06/13/2019
- Missing From South Kingstown, Rhode Island
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweatshirt, blue jeans and black and brown size 13 boots.
- Medical Conditions Sinotte was diagnosed with schizophrenia in his late teens, and took medication for his condition. In the weeks before his disappearance, he suddenly stopped taking his medication without medical supervision.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2000 Honda Civic (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sinotte walks in a "stiff" manner due to back problems. His nickname is Mikey.
Details of Disappearance
Sinotte was last seen in North Kingstown, Rhode Island on June 14, 2019. The day before, he acted normal, got gas for his car, got takeout food and bought groceries. That night, he hugged and kissed his mother and said, "Just love each other." At 1:30 a.m. on June 14, he quietly left home without telling anyone and never returned. His brother saw him leave.
He was sighted by a South Kingstown police officer about an hour later; his black 2000 Honda Civic was parked in the breakdown lane on Route 138 and the officer asked if he needed assistance. Sinotte told the officer he was a GrubHub delivery driver (which was true) and had stopped to look for directions on his phone and didn't need help. He didn't appear distressed at the time.
A later check of receipts showed Sinotte didn't take, or deliver, a single GrubHub order that night. He has never been heard from again. Three days later, his car was found locked in the parking lot of the Great Swamp Management Area in the 200 block of Great Neck Road. Inside the vehicle were fast food receipts and one uneaten hamburger. Sinotte's keys and cellular phone were missing; the phone turned out to have been turned off.
Multiple searches of the 3,500 acre Great Swamp Management Area have turned up no sign of Sinotte, but searchers did find the empty plastic bag for a half-inch rope he'd recently purchased at Home Depot. About 125 yards away was the rope itself. Prior to his disappearance Sinotte had also tried to get a gun, but he failed the state's gun safety test by one point and wasn't permitted to purchase it.
His family describes him as an avid hiker and nature lover who was involved in geocaching, a global treasure hunt where people use GPS devices to look for caches of objects, which are often hidden in remote areas. The swamp is very difficult to navigate. Police searched all the geocache sites within it and didn't find any indication that Sinotte had been to them.
According to his family, after he stopped taking his medication weeks prior to his disappearance, Sinotte's behavior changed. His parents were concerned and recommended he go to a doctor, but he said he felt fine and didn't need the medicine. His mother stated about a week before he went missing, he started cleaning out his room and selling items. His mother described her son's life prior to his disappearance as "regimented" and stated it was completely out of character for him go to missing.
Sinotte's disappearance remains unsolved. He has a degree in computers from the Community College of Rhode Island.
Investigating Agency
- North Kingstown Police Department 401-294-3311
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2024; casefile added.