Michael Joseph Vaughan

Michael, circa 2021; Age-progression to age 7 (circa 2023); Unidentified witness; Sarah Wondra; Brandon Shurtliff; Adrian Lucienne

  • Missing Since 07/27/2021
  • Missing From Fruitland, Idaho
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/24/2016 (8)
  • Age 5 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'7, 40 - 50 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue size 4-6 t-shirt with a Minecraft logo on it, dark blue or black spandex boxer shorts with lime green trim and a lime green Minecraft creeper, and dark blue size 11 flip-flop sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Michael's nickname is Monkey.

Details of Disappearance

Michael was last seen near his home in the area of Southwest 9th Street and Arizona in Fruitland, Idaho on July 27, 2021. He was last seen sometime between 6:40 and 7:00 p.m., and his family notified police of his disappearance at 7:21. He has never been heard from again and extensive searches of the area have turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Authorities would like to identify and question a man seen walking through the splash pad area of Crestview Park around the time of Michael's disappearance. He's described as white, in his late twenties or early thirties, wearing black shorts, a white t-shirt with cut-off sleeves, dark-colored shoes and a dark-colored hat.

A photo of this man is posted with this case summary. It should be emphasized that he is not a suspect or person of interest in Michael's disappearance, only a possible witness.

In November 2022, police searched the residence of Sarah Wondra, who lived with her husband Stacey on Redwing Street about four minutes from Michael's home, and excavated her yard. Before the search was over, they arrested Sandra and charged her with felony failure to report a death in Michael's disappearance.

Failure to report a death can be either a misdemeanor or a felony in Idaho. For it to be a felony, the person being charged must have not reported the death with the intent to prevent discovery of the manner of death. A photo of Sarah is posted with this case summary. Police stated she told them she "definitely did not kill that boy" but that "the most high God just told me that Stacey was the one who killed him and buried him" in the backyard by the shed. She later charged her story and said a man named Adrian had killed Michael.

At her initial court hearing, Sarah was found unfit to stand trial in Michael's death. She was committed to the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare for mental health treatment and will be evaluated again in 90 days. She faces up to ten years in jail. Stacey has not faced any charges in Michael's case, but he is in custody on unrelated charges.

Investigators believe Michael was initially buried on the Wondras' property after his death, but that his body was moved to another location at a later date.

No one else has been charged in Michael's case, but authorities said they believe other people besides Sarah know what happened to him. They identified two people, Brandon Shurtliff and Adrian Lucienne, who may have firsthand knowledge of the crime. Both of them lived in the Wondras' home at the time of Michael's disappearance.

Photos of Lucienne and Shurtliff are posted with this case summary. Neither of them are in Idaho currently; Lucienne is believed to be in Ohio and Shurtliff in North Dakota. Neither of them have come forward with any information.

Michael's body has never been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2024; age-progression added.