Michael Keith Gorley

Gorley, circa 2015; Tattoo on Gorley's upper arm; Gorley's shoes and hat

  • Missing Since 05/17/2015
  • Missing From Stanford, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1976 (48)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 210 - 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue and white Hawaiian-print swimming trunks, black Crocs, and a camouflage-print hat with a black oval logo reading "Team Realtree" in white print. A photo of Gorley's shoes and hat is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gorley had a short goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has an inch-long scar on the right side of his jaw, an inch-long scar on his right wrist, a scar on his right eyebrow, an appendectomy scar on his abdomen, and a scar on the right side of his hairline. He has the following tattoos: his last name "Gorley" in blue ink on his upper right arm, a cross on his upper left arm, the name "Stephanie" on the inside of his right forearm, a letter "M" in blue, green and orange ink on the right side of his chest, and a Chinese symbol on the outside of his calf. A photo of one of Gorley's tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Gorley was last seen at a friend's home Knob Lick Road in Stanford, Kentucky on May 17, 2015. His friends stated he left on foot between 8:30 and 9:00 p.m., walking towards Junction City about two miles away. However, when Gorley's mother called the house at 11:00 p.m., the homeowner told her Gorley was still there.

When Gorley didn't arrive home that night or the next morning, his mother and sister went to the house to look for him. They found his shoes and hat on the porch, but no other sign of him. He has never been heard from again. It was then that Gorley's friends told his mother he had left between 8:30 and 9:00. His mother doesn't believe he would have gone anywhere without his shoes.

Curiously, Gorley and Linda Price disappeared within a few weeks of each other, and they were both part of the same group of friends. Neither of them has ever been located and it's unclear if their disappearances are connected.

Gorley's family believes he was murdered by people he knew and trusted, and they think they know who did it, and police also believe foul play was involved in his case, but no suspects have been named in his disappearance. His mother describes him as a hard worker and a dedicated father. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 859-623-2404

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2020; details of disappearance updated.