Michael Kenneth Murphy Jr.

Murphy, circa 2018; Tattoos on Murphy's forearms

  • Missing Since 02/23/2018
  • Missing From Moscow, Idaho
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1991 (31)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Murphy's ears and lower lip are pierced, and he wears eyeglasses. He has tattoos on his left shoulder, left hand, both calves, and both forearms, including the word "Moscow" on his right forearm. He may have facial hair. A photo of Murphy's forearm tattoos is posted with this case summary. He may have previously fractured his left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Murphy was last seen at the Palouse Mall in Moscow, Idaho sometime in late February 2018, after February 23. He was getting into a vehicle with an unidentified man. He has never been heard from again.

Murphy wasn't reported missing until July. He doesn't usually use debit or credit cards, and his cellular phone doesn't have a working number, making him difficult to track. He lived in Lapwai, Idaho at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Nez Perce County Sheriff's Office 208-799-3131

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2022; picture added.