Michael L. Riemer Jr.
RESOLVED
Riemer, circa 1985
-
Missing Since
12/12/1985
-
Missing From
Pierce County, Washington
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 36 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
RiemerĀ disappeared from Pierce County, Washington on December 12, 1985. He went missing with his girlfriend, Diana Robertson, and their two-year-old daughter. The child turned up wandering around a local store, alone, later that same day.
Robertson's body was found on an old logging road south of Elbe, Washington in February 1986; she'd been stabbed 17 times and strangled with a sock. Her murder remains unsolved. Riemer remained missing until April 2011, when his skull was found near Mineral, Washington, about one mile from where Robertson had been located. Authorities have been unable to determine a cause of death.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Riemer, circa 1985
- Missing Since 12/12/1985
- Missing From Pierce County, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .