Michael Lanyette Fauntleroy Jr.
Fauntleroy, circa 2011
- Missing Since 02/25/2011
- Missing From Trenton, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/15/1986 (39)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 160 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a long-sleeved shirt and dark blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Fauntleroy's nickname is Mikey. His hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance. He has six tattoos and his ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Fauntleroy was last seen in Trenton, New Jersey on February 24, 2011. He talked to his mother at 10:30 p.m. At 12:02 a.m. on February 25, he sent his mother a text message saying he was coming home. He lived with his mother and his young son.
Fauntleroy never arrived home and has never been heard from again. His disappearance is completely uncharacteristic of his behavior; he normally maintained very close contact with his loved ones.
Fauntleroy has lived in Trenton his entire life and attended the local public schools. He has a minor criminal record for selling drugs, but his mother says he wasn't seriously involved in the drug world and made a living selling scrap metal.
Authorities believe he was murdered, but no one has been charged in his disappearance and no suspects have been named. He left behind a girlfriend who was pregnant with his daughter. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Trenton Police Department
- 609-989-3663
- 609-989-4170
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 1, 2016; picture added.