Michael Lawrence Griffin
Griffin, circa 1958
- Missing Since 03/01/1958
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1950 or 1951 Dodge Clipper with twin exhaust and loud mufflers (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, hazel eyes. Griffin's nickname is Mike. He has had orthodontic treatment to straighten his teeth, and two or more teeth may have been removed in the process.
Details of Disappearance
Griffin was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on March 1, 1958. He and his girlfriend, Donnis Redman, were in San Pedro, California when they eloped to Las Vegas, a four-and-a-half-hour drive away. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.
Griffin's car, a white 1950 or 1951 Dodge Clipper with twin exhaust and loud mufflers, was found in Williams, Arizona several days later. Williams is more than a three-hour drive from Las Vegas.
Los Angeles, California police are investigating Donnis and Griffin's cases.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2012; casefile added.