Michael Lee Knapstein
Knapstein, circa 2020
- Missing Since 07/29/2020
- Missing From Winter Haven, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/20/1961 (64)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 190 - 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A button-down shirt and shorts.
- Medical Conditions Knapstein has unspecified medical problems and needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Knapstein has a tattoo on his left bicep of a beer label "Knapstein Brewing Co".
Details of Disappearance
Knapstein was last seen in Winter Haven, Florida on July 29, 2020. He left his home on Avenue A SE early in the morning to run errands, and has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, Knapstein's vehicle was found parked at an emergency medical care clinic on Cypress Gardens Boulevard, with his wallet and cellular phone inside the car. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-298-6200
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2025; casefile added.