Michael Lee Montelongo

Michael, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 07/12/1977
  • Missing From San Benito, Texas
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1972 (54)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'10, 45 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Red hair, brown eyes. Michael's height and weight are approximations.

Details of Disappearance

Michael was last seen playing outside of his family's residence in San Benito, Texas on July 12, 1977. His mother, Enedelia Cavazos, called police that afternoon to say her son had disappeared. An extensive search failed to find him. A neighbor said he had seen Michael walking along Alamo Street, but this sighting has not been confirmed. Cavazos said he was on his way to see his aunt when he disappeared.

Michael enjoyed playing near an area drainage ditch. At the time of his disappearance the water level in the ditch was high, so investigators theorized he could have fallen in and been swept away. If so, his body was never found.

One of Michael's brothers died of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) about one year before Michael vanished. Another of his brothers may have died a few months after Michael was reported missing.

Cavazos left the area in the middle of the investigation and lost touch with police. She did pass a polygraph in connection with Michael's case. She has had several children by different men and apparently has never married. Authorities do not know who Michael's father is. Cavazos now lives in Grand Rapids, Michigan under another name.

Due to the uncertain circumstances in Michael's disappearance, his case is classified as a non-family abduction. The case has been open but inactive since 1977. Authorities stated Cavazos was the primary suspect in her son's disappearance. Michael's case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2025; age-progression updated.