Michael Lee Smith

Smith, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 07/31/2015
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/28/1955 (70)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in Orlando, Florida on July 31, 2015. That morning the police were called to Ohio Avenue and Sunset Lake Drive to the scene of a taxi which had been partially submerged in Lake Sunset and set on fire. It appeared as if the arsonist had been trying to destroy evidence of a violent crime.

The taxi company stated that particular car had been assigned to Smith. There was no sign of him at the scene at the fire and he has never been heard from again; an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orlando Police Department 321-235-5300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2026; casefile added.