Michael Leonard Delaney

RESOLVED

Delaney, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 05/10/2020
  • Missing From Reston, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 75 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Delaney disappeared after leaving Reston Hospital in Reston, Virginia on May 10, 2020. In July 2021, his remains were found in the Sugarland Run area and were identified a few days later. Foul play is not suspected in his death.

Investigating Agency

  • Fairfax County Police Department 703-691-2233

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2022; case resolved.