Michael Lesly Green

Green, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 12/19/2009
  • Missing From Petersburg, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange Ralph Lauren polo shirt, black North Face jacket, a blue fitted cap and tan Timberland boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Green's nicknamy is Jeezy and he may go by his initials, MG. He has the following tattoos: the letters "DMG" on the right side of his neck, the words "LA BORN" on his right arm and the words "NY RAISED" on his left arm. Green is bald and has a mustache and goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Green called 911 the day before his disappearance and was transported to the hospital, given medication and released. He was last seen by his roommate at their residence in 1400 block of Baylor's Lane in Petersburg, Virginia on December 19, 2009, the day after he was released from the hospital.

Green vanished during the night, leaving behind his identification, keys and cellular phone, which is uncharacteristic of him. He has never been heard from again.

Green was a student at Virginia State University at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Petersburg/Dinwiddie Crime Solvers 804-861-1212

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2014; casefile added.