Michael Louis Cole

Cole, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 10/08/2024
  • Missing From St. Charles, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/01/1964 (62)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue plaid pajama pants.
  • Medical Conditions Cole may be suffering from mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Cole was last seen walking with a group on the Katy Trail near Ameristar in St. Charles, Missouri on October 8, 2024. He left the group and walked into the woods off the trail, and never returned. He has never been heard from again. Cole has family connections in the St. Louis, Missouri metropolitan area. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Charles Police Department 636‐949‐3300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2026; first name corrected, clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.