Michael Louis Sills

Sills, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 09/11/2012
  • Missing From Winter Garden, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1949 (76)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sills was last seen in Winter Garden, Florida on September 11, 2012. That afternoon, his ex-girlfriend contacted police to say she had gotten concerning text messages from him, which said he was "in airplane" and "calling police is too late." He also left a voicemail for her saying he "never cheated with any of those people" but "those people can say I did." The messages implied Sills planned to take his own life in his plane, or possibly crash it into his ex-girlfriend's house on Azalea Way.

He owned an airplane hangar in Apopka, Florida, off Orange Blossom Trail. Police went to the hangar and found Sills's car, which had blood inside, as well as a disposable razor blade, a partial roll of silver duct tape, towels stained in red, a letter and a notepad with a note saying "I never cheated with any of those people." The vehicle's exhaust system had been rigged to pipe exhaust inside the car. From these indications, police believe he did try to take his own life inside the car, but then changed his mind.

Sills's private plane, a Piper Archer, was missing, and a search was launched for it. It had about 500 miles' worth of fuel and had departed the airport at 9:30 p.m.. Police were able to trace Sills's phone to Belleview, Florida, but there was not an exact location and phone service turned off because they could find it. Although the tail number of Sills's plane was flagged, there's no record of it landing anywhere.

Authorities believe Sills may have crashed his plane in a remote area. He has never been located and neither has the plane.

Investigating Agency

  • Winter Garden Police Department 407-877-5415

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2024; casefile added.