Michael Lucas Gonzales

Gonzales, circa 2021; Gonzales's 2000 Toyota Camry

  • Missing Since 05/02/2021
  • Missing From Granite Bay, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/18/1994 (31)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Gonzales takes medications on a daily basis for an unspecified medical condition. Without his medication he could be in danger.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Faded teal 2000 Toyota Camry with the California license plate number 6THH725
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gonzales has the word "California" or "Sacramento" tattooed on his shoulder. His nickname is Mikey.

Details of Disappearance

Gonzales was last seen in Granite Bay, California on May 1, 2021. He last contacted his girlfriend at 5:45 a.m. on May 2, saying he was going to the gym. He has never been heard from again, but his vehicle, a faded teal 2000 Toyota Camry with the California license plate number 6THH725, was seen in South Sacramento, California on May 5.

A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. It has not been located. Since his disappearance, Gonzales's cellular phone has been turned off. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning; he had lived with his father his entire life and had never left home without notice or for longer than a few days a time.

Prior to his disappearance, he had completed a trade school program and was looking forward to starting a new career. The circumstances of Gonzales's disappearance are unclear.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2022; casefile added.