Michael Martinez
Martinez, circa 2009
- Missing Since 11/17/2009
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/01/1956 (70)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 27-foot Sea Ray cruiser boat, the Casey Lynn (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martinez has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez was last seen in Los Angeles, California on November 17, 2009. At 5:00 p.m., his 27-foot Sea Ray cruiser boat, the Casey Lynn, was found adrift and burning two or three miles offshore in the Santa Monica Bay, west of Venice Pier. The fire could be seen for miles.
Authorities extinguished the flames and pulled the boat ashore. It was extensively damaged, but no bodies were found, and Martinez has never been heard from again.
Martinez was in the process of a divorce at the time of his disappearance. He worked as a real estate agent at Coldwell Banker in Calabasas, California; he'd held the job for nine years. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2013; casefile added.