Michael Maurice Rustin

Rustin, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 04/19/2009
  • Missing From Salisbury, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1975 (50)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt with a red and gray Dickies logo, gray sweatpants, black night boots and a brown, yellow and red beaded necklace.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Chevrolet Impala
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rustin's nicknames are Mike and Mikey. He has several missing teeth and pierced ears. Rustin the following tattoos: the letter "G" on his right arm as well as a dollar sign with the letters "ESP", a sword as well as the phrase "Established in 1975" and the word "War" on his right forearm, the word "Metro" on his chest, the word "Love" on left arm, the words "Top Shottas" on his left arm, a bomb on his left hand, and the initials "PM" on his right hand.

Details of Disappearance

Rustin was last seen in Salisbury, North Carolina on April 19, 2009. Surveillance footage shows him in the parking lot of the Latin Mix convenience store in the 900 block of Fulton Street. He left his vehicle and got into a blue Chevrolet Impala with two Hispanic men.

When his girlfriend and sister went to the store to check on him, they found his car there with his identification and other belongings; only his cellular phone was missing. Rustin was reported missing at 11:30 p.m. He has never been heard from again.

Police suspect foul play was involved in Rustin's disappearance and, in September 2015, they dug up an abandoned house and excavated a disused well on the property. Their search turned up nothing. Rustin's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Salisbury Police Department 704-638-5333

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2015; details of disappearance updated.