Michael McCool

Michael, circa 1978; Age-progression to 46 (circa 2010)

  • Missing Since 06/28/1978
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/15/1964 (59)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 100 - 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Michael has a scar near his right eye. He has a dimple on his chin.

Details of Disappearance

Michael left his family's residence on Albert Street in the Kensington neighborhood of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on the morning of June 28, 1978 to head for his place of employment, Kensington Acme, where he worked bagging groceries. His older brother saw him briefly that afternoon.

Michael was last seen with two unidentified adult males. He never arrived home and has not been seen again. It is not known if the two men were connected to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department 215-685-1180

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2016; details of disappearance updated.