Michael Merritt
Merritt, circa 2002
- Missing Since 05/19/2002
- Missing From Emporia, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 172 pounds
- Medical Conditions Merritt may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Merritt was last seen walking east on Weaver Avenue in Emporia, Virginia at 4:00 a.m. on May 19, 2002. He is from Lawrenceville, Virginia and disappeared after leaving Greenville Memorial Hospital. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Emporia Police Department 434-634-2121
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2016; casefile added.