Michael Messmore

Messmore, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 08/21/2023
  • Missing From Lancaster, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, jeans and work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Messmore was last seen in Pleasantville, Ohio on August 21, 2023. He lived on Cattail Road in a rural area. On the night he went missing, he walked inside, telling his wife his phone battery was dead and he was going to get a charger. He then walked back outside, saying he was going to get a flashlight.

He never returned and has never been heard from again. He left his vehicle, clothing, money and tools behind, but his phone and keys disappeared with him and have not been found. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fairfield County Sheriff's Office 740-652-7300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2024; casefile added.