Michael Miller
Miller, circa 1983
- Missing Since 10/23/1983
- Missing From Franconia, New Hampshire
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a tan sweater, blue Levi's jeans, tan hiking boots and a silver and black wristwatch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Miller was last seen hiking on Mount Lafayette in Franconia, New Hampshire on October 23, 1983. He was with two companions and when they sat down to rest, he walked ahead of them, saying, "Meet me at the top of the mountain." He has never been heard from again.
Miller, a student at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, was not an experienced hiker and was not wearing sufficient clothing for a night outdoors. He and his friends had begun their hike at Franconia Notch at 3:30 p.m., too late in the day to finish the trip by dark.
An extensive search turned up no sign of him. He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured on the mountain.
Investigating Agency
- New Hampshire State Police 603-846-3333
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2024; casefile added.