Michael Mitchell

Mitchell, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 04/16/2018
  • Missing From Frederiksted, Virgin Islands
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1938 (88)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white striped shirt, black pants, a black cap and a black backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown eyes. Mitchell is bald.

Details of Disappearance

Mitchell was last seen walking near Mt. Pleasant Apartments on Queen Mary Highway in Frederiksted on St. Croix in the U.S. Virgin Islands on April 16, 2018. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • U.S. Virgin Islands Police Department - St. Croix 340-778-2211

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2026; casefile added.