Michael Patrick Ahern

Ahern, circa 2019; Tattoo on Ahern's chest; Tattoos on Ahern's arm; Jack Jeffers

  • Missing Since 01/06/2019
  • Missing From Stillwater, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/14/1976 (48)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Ahern was taking prescription medication at the time of his disappearance for unspecified reasons. He left his medicine behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2003 GMC pickup truck with the New York license plate number HYN7657 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ahern had a mustache and a six-inch beard at the time of his disappearance. His right ear is pierced. He has the following tattoos: a set of eyes on his back between his shoulder blades, a heart on his right shoulder, the word "fuck" on the inside of his right arm, the word "you" on the inside of his left arm, a demon's skull on his left forearm, a wolverine on his right forearm, and his last name "Ahern" with a skull on his abdomen and chest. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Ahern was last seen in Stillwater, New York on January 6, 2019, which is also the last day he used his cellular phone. He was involved with local motorcycle clubs and was living on Brickyard Road in the clubhouse of the recently disbanded Rolling Pride Motorcycle Club at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

His vehicles (including a green 2003 GMC pickup truck with the New York license plate number HYN7657), medications and dog were left behind at the clubhouse, without arrangements having been made for the dog's care. He wasn't known to have been depressed at the time of his disappearance, and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.

In January 2021, authorities announced Jack Jeffers had pleaded guilty to second-degree manslaughter and criminal possession of a weapon in Ahern's case. A photo of Jeffers is posted with this case summary.

Investigators stated he shot and killed Ahern over a personal dispute, then stole Ahern's truck and disposed of evidence afterwards. The two men were both in the same motorcycle club and had ongoing tensions over drugs and money. In April 2021, Jeffers was sentenced to four to twelve years for manslaughter and nine years for the weapons charge.

Ahern's body has not been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Saratoga County Sheriff's Office 518-885-6761

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2021; details of disappearance updated.