Michael Patrick Flynn

Flynn, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 05/01/2016
  • Missing From Llano, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/06/1953 (72)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond/brown hair, blue eyes. Flynn has a chipped front tooth.

Details of Disappearance

Flynn was last seen in Llano, California at 9:00 a.m. on May 1, 2016. He told his family he was going for a hike in the San Gabriel Mountains for a few days.

They believe he went to the Devil's Punchbowl Recreation Area and headed south towards Highway 2, in the Angeles National Forest. He may have gone to the South Fork Trail or Big Rock Creek area. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, Flynn's vehicle was found abandoned near 175th Street and Pearblossom Highway in Llano. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
  • Palmdale Station
  • 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2017; casefile added.