Michael Phillip Proctor

Proctor, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 07/17/2001
  • Missing From Houma, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/26/1956 (67)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, blue jeans and flip-flops.
  • Medical Conditions Proctor had been in poor health prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Proctor may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He had shoulder-length hair at the time of his 2001 disappearance. Proctor has large scar on his thigh and a Budweiser tattoo on his left arm with the name "Sheila" written underneath. His nicknames are Chunky and Mike.

Details of Disappearance

Proctor was last seen at The Lake Houmas Inn, his place of residence, in Houma, Louisiana on July 17, 2001. He is originally from Moulton, Alabama. He moved to Louisiana in 2000 after accepting a job at an offshore oil patch. Proctor was injured sometime afterwards, but his family members said he chose to remain in Houma.

Proctor was fascinated with the wildlife in the region and often looked in swamps for turtles and other creatures. Authorities conducted searches in marshes and other areas after his disappearance, but no trace of him was found.

Proctor's relatives visited Houma the week after he disappeared. He was last seen on July 17, 2001. His family became concerned when he did not contact his loved ones or pay his rent. Both were uncharacteristic of him. All of his personal belongings and identification were left behind in his room.

Proctor may be somewhere in Louisiana or Alabama. He may hitchhike or he may be travel by bus. Proctor's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Terrebonne Parrish Sheriff's Office 504-876-2500
  • Houma Police Department 985-857-0324

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2019; picture added.