Michael R. Elkinton

Elkinton, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 07/12/2017
  • Missing From Pope County, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/10/1955 (70)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 235 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Elkinton suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder as a result of his war experiences.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Some agencies spell Elkinton's last name "Elkington".

Details of Disappearance

Elkinton was last seen in Pope County, Arkansas on July 12, 2017. He lived in a cabin in the woods on White Oak Mountain Road, outside the town of Hector, near the Ozark National Forest.

His daughter came to his home to check on him and found the door wide open and Elkinton's boots on the floor. His cigarettes, an open can of beer, wallet and hat were lying out, but there was no sign of Elkinton. He has never been heard from again.

Elkinton is a Vietnam War veteran. His family stated he'd been talking about taking a trip to Alaska prior to his disappearance. Police believe he disappeared somewhere within walking distance of his home, but it's unclear if he left on foot or if someone picked him up. They doubt foul play was involved in his case, but it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pope County Sheriff's Department 479-968-2558

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2022; middle initial and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.