Michael Randall Thompson
Thompson, circa 2024
- Missing Since 04/14/2024
- Missing From Eclectic, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/12/1963 (62)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Thompson had cancer at the time of his disappearance and needs medications which he doesn't have with him.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the Alabama license plate number A0B020T (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson was last seen at his sister's home on on Fleahop Road near Eclectic, Alabama on April 14, 2024. She was having a barbecue. His sister said he behaved normally during the visit, and spent a few minutes speaking with family and friends there after he told her he was leaving at 1:00 p.m. His family assumed he'd driven his 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the Alabama license plate number A0B020T back home to Tallassee, Alabama.
The next day they noticed his vehicle wasn't at his home on Clover Lane, but thought he must have gone somewhere. When the truck still had not appeared the day after, they became worried. On Apri 17, they checked Thompson's home and noticed his wallet and cellular phone were there, and he doesn't normally go anywhere without those items. He had a phone and two wallets with him when he visited his sister's home. They also found possible bloodstains on his front porch.
On April 24, the family started the process of filing a missing persons report. Later that day, his Jeep Grand Cherokee was found in a wooded area near the Franklin-Tuskegee exit for Interstate 85; his family said he would never go alone to that location and his driving was mainly limited to between Tallassee and Eclectic. He would sometimes go to Montgomery, Alabama to visit the doctor, but whenever he traveled further, he would ride with family.
The circumstances of Thompson's disappearance are unclear. His sister stated he was always willing to help people and enjoyed talking to people.
Investigating Agency
- Tallassee Police Department 334-283-6586
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2026; casefile added.