Michael Ray Orsborn
Michael, circa 2006
- Missing Since 01/31/2006
- Missing From Provencal, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/01/1967 (58)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans, a white t-shirt and white sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon four-door 1984 Mercury pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Michael was last seen at approximately 3:15 a.m. on January 31, 2006, leaving a residence on Highway 120 in Provencal, Louisiana. He has never been heard from again.
His maroon four-door 1984 Mercury pickup truck was located that same day in a ditch on Highway 120 at Sparks Road in Provencal. This location is only about a mile from his home, which he shared with his ex-wife and four children. His wallet was found about seventy-five yards from the truck.
Michael was reported missing by his family a week after he was last seen. His case remains unsolved.
Cynthia Orsborn, Michael's daughter, disappeared from Calvin, Louisiana in 2017, eleven years after he did, and has never been found. There is no indication that the two disappearances are related.
Investigating Agency
- Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Department 318-352-6432
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; details of disappearance updated.