Michael Raymond Reeder

Reeder, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 04/01/2014
  • Missing From San Diego County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1970 (55)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 230 - 250 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Reeder has post-traumatic stress disorder due to his military service with the Marines in Operation Desert Storm.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Reeder has several scars on both arms, a tattoo of the initials "USMC" in black ink on his left bicep, and a tattoo of a black raven on his right bicep. His nickname is Mike.

Details of Disappearance

Reeder was last seen at a Wells Fargo Bank in the southern Valley Center area in San Diego County, California on April 1, 2014. He has never been heard from again.

On April 8, his vehicle was found abandoned in a remote area off Oakvale Road, which parallels the southern end of Lake Wohlford in Escondido, California. Reeder had been known to spend time in that area. His mother reported him missing on April 10.

Reeder is a known drug user who has overdosed before, and authorities noted he has a "combative personality," but foul play is not suspected in his disappearance. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2021; four pictures and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.