Michael Robert Bauernfeind

Bauernfeind, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 02/12/2019
  • Missing From Palm Coast, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/05/1966 (60)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bauernfeind wears prescription eyeglasses. He has a large birthmark on the right side of his chest. He may have a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Bauernfeind regularly visited a family member's residence on Hernandez Parkway in Palm Coast, Florida at the time of his disappearance. The last time they saw him was on January 24, 2019. He was sighted by a sheriff's deputy at Palm Coast Parkway and Belle Terre at 10:30 p.m. on February 12, 2019. He has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing until June 24.

At the time of his disappearance, Bauernfeind was a known transient who frequented wooded areas along Palm Coast Parkway and in Daytona Beach, Florida. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Flagler County Sheriff’s Office 386-313-4911

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2024; details of disappearance updated.