Michael Robert Walczak

Walczak, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 01/01/2005
  • Missing From Costilla County, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1943 (82)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy blond hair, blue eyes. Walczak is balding.

Details of Disappearance

Walczak was last seen at Wild Horse Mesa in Costilla County, Colorado sometime in mid-January 2005. There was several feet of snow on the ground when he disappeared. He has never been heard from again.

Walczak left his wallet, money, eyeglasses, boots, jacket and truck in his rural cabin, and his dog was later found wandering nearby. He had left something cooking on the stove and it burned. His cabin smelled of propane and appeared to have been thoroughly cleaned.

Walczak worked as a building contractor at the time of his disappearance. He enjoys fishing and hunting and had lived an outdoor lifestyle for much of his life. He moved to Wild Horse Mesa from Denver, Colorado in 2005. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Costilla County Sheriff's Department 719-672-0673

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2016; three pictures added.