Michael Roy Richards

Richards, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 02/06/2003
  • Missing From Woodland, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/18/1974 (51)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 140 - 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans and white sneakers. Carrying a blue and black backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Richards had a methamphetamine addiction of ten years' standing at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue/gray mid-1980s model Nissan 200SX
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Richards has a small scar on his nose. He has a tattoo of the name "Tonya" in black ink on the left side of his chest and a tattoo of a scorpion in blue ink on his left bicep. His upper left front tooth is broken. His nicknames are Mike and Mikey and he may use the middle name Ross.

Details of Disappearance

Richards was last seen at approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 6, 2003 in the vicinity of the 600 block of Englert Road in Woodland, Washington. He left the area on foot, but his vehicle, a blue/gray mid-1980s model Nissan 200SX, is also missing.

Richards has never been heard from again. His sister was in poor health at the time of his disappearance and does not believe he would have voluntarily abandoned his family during her illness. Richards's loved ones believe he met with foul play, possibly at the hands of drug dealers, but his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Woodland Police Department 360-225-8981

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.