Michael Russel Taus
Taus, circa 2010; Taus's pit bull, Romeo
- Missing Since 06/18/2010
- Missing From West Islip, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/30/1984 (40)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2004 Volkswagen Jetta (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Taus was last seen West Islip, New York on June 18, 2010. He left on a blind date with a woman he met on an internet dating site, and never returned. He has never been heard from again. His pit bull dog, named Romeo, disappeared with him, along with the dog's food and water bowls. A photo of Romeo is posted with this case summary.
A week later, authorities found Taus's black 2004 Volkswagen Jetta in Elmont, New York with the engine still running. There was no sign of him at the scene, and no indications of foul play.
It's uncharacteristic of Taus to leave without warning or to be out of touch with his family, and his loved ones are afraid for his safety. Little evidence is available in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Suffolk County Police Department 631-852-6040
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2011; casefile added.