Michael S. King
King, circa 2008
- Missing Since 12/03/2008
- Missing From West Finley Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 245 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange hunting coat, blue jeans and K-Swiss sneakers.
- Medical Conditions King suffers from a seizure disorder and heart problems. He takes medication for high blood pressure, and he doesn't have his medicine with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blue eyes. King is bald.
Details of Disappearance
King was last seen in West Finley Township, Pennsylvania on December 3, 2008. His wife was serving time in the Greene County Jail for a drunk driving conviction, and King went to visit her. Afterwards, at 8:30 p.m., a friend dropped him off at his home in the 100 block of Jake Hill Road and watched him go inside. He has never been heard from again.
King left his blood pressure medication inside his friend's truck. He was holding rent money for his niece, Misty Blue Morrison, money and he was supposed to attend a relative's birthday party in few days. On December 6, when he didn't show up at the party, his family reported him missing.
The police searched King's residence on December 9. Nothing appeared to be missing except his wallet and cellular phone.
He operated a salvage yard on his property at the time of his disappearance. An unidentified car was observed on King's property on December 4, but police haven't determined whether it had anything to do with his case. They also investigated reports that King left with a friend who is a long-haul trucker.
Morrison was arrested on weapons charges in late December. She has a felony conviction in Iowa and isn't legally allowed to own guns, but police found several firearms at her residence. One of them, a handgun, was identified as the gun King normally carried with him.
Authorities haven't identified Morrison as a suspect in King's disappearance. She stated she and King talked to each other on the phone at least every other day. The friend that dropped King off at his home on the day of his disappearance has cooperated with the investigation and isn't considered a suspect.
The circumstances of King's disappearance are unclear. He hasn't used his credit cards since he went missing. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police
- Troop B
- 724-223-5200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2010; picture added, details of disappearance updated.