Michael Santana

Santana, circa 2003; Rene Rivera, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 02/11/2003
  • Missing From Nyack, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/13/1972 (50)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Sweatpants, a sweatshirt, and a green and yellow knit Green Bay Packers cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Santana's nickname is Ahkim.

Details of Disappearance

Santana was last seen being dropped off at a residence in the 200 block of South Boulevard in Nyack, New York on February 11, 2003. He was accompanied by Rene "Abaz" Rivera at the time; Rene lived in the house. Santana has three children and resided in Haverstraw, New York in February 2003.

In the process of investigating Santana's disappearance, authorities executed a search warrant at the house he visited on the day he went missing. They found drugs, drug paraphernalia, bullets, and a loaded gun and arrested Amanda Stanley, who is Rene's girlfriend and also lives at the residence, as a result.

It is unclear whether Stanley is suspected in Santana's disappearance, but investigators announced they suspected foul play in his case after the search and her arrest.

Rene and his brother, Ricardo Rivera, were charged with second-degree murder in connection with Santana's case in July 2004. A photograph of Rene is posted with this case summary. Both men had been Santana's friends, and their children played together. Authorities believe he was killed in a fight over drugs.

Rene was found guilty of the murder charge and five cocaine and marijuana possession charges in February 2005; he was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.

Ricardo pleaded guilty to first-degree manslaughter afterwards and as part of his plea agreement he said he would help investigators find Santana's remains. He refused to do so, however, stating they had been incinerated. Ricardo was sentenced to 15 years in prison. He is already serving a prison sentence for unrelated drug charges.

Santana has not been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved. Orangetown, New York and Haverstraw, New York police are investigating his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Haverstraw Village Police Department 845-429-5711
  • Orangetown Police Department 845-359-3700

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2005; details of disappearance updated.